Myrrh Resin

R50.00

Myrrh is a sap-like substance (resin) that comes out of cuts in the bark of trees that are members of the Commiphora species. It was an ingredient of costly incenses, perfumes, and cosmetics and was used in medicines for local applications and in embalming.

SKU: SP007 Category:

Description

Myrrh is a sap-like substance (resin) that comes out of cuts in the bark of trees that are members of the Commiphora species. It was an ingredient of costly incenses, perfumes, and cosmetics and was used in medicines for local applications and in embalming. Myrrh has slight antiseptic, astringent, and carminative properties. This resin can be burned over charcoal like incense or in an oil burner. It is used to purify the atmosphere, enhance your senses, clear negative energies and in meditation.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Myrrh Resin”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *